Skip to content

Partner with BioHacks.

BioHacks brings Health Sciences, Engineering, and Business students together for two days around one patient-centred case. Sponsoring puts your brand in front of the people who will shape medicine and biotech next.

Our 2025 International Research Case Competition, on reimagining ultrasound for maternal health in rural communities, drew 100+ submissions worldwide, with the top 8 published in URNCST.

Our 2026 sponsors

Headline sponsors

Gold sponsor

Silver sponsors

Bronze sponsor

Venue partner

Why sponsor

  • Reach motivated students

    Connect directly with Health Sciences, Engineering, and Business students from McMaster and visiting universities, at every year of study and already building toward careers in medicine, biotech, and engineering.

  • Put your brand in front of them

    Featured social posts, prominent logo placement, and event branding keep you in front of the next generation of clinicians, engineers, and biotech founders, on our channels through the lead-up and on-site all weekend.

  • Back patient-centred work

    Every team spends the weekend on a patient-centred case. Your support goes straight toward work aimed at improving how people are diagnosed, treated, and cared for.

Sponsorship tiers

Four tiers, plus space to design custom partnerships.

  • Bronze

    $1,000

    • Limited resume bank access
    • 1 on-site recruiter
    • Standard social media promotion
    • Logo on website + event materials
    • Closing ceremony recognition
    • Participant analytics access
    Inquire about Bronze
  • Silver

    $2,000

    • Everything in Bronze, plus:
    • Full resume bank access
    • Up to 2 on-site recruiters
    • Standard networking booth
    • Email banner + standard logo placement
    • Judging & speaker opportunities
    Inquire about Silver
  • Gold

    $4,000

    • Everything in Silver, plus:
    • Up to 3 on-site recruiters
    • Resume review sessions
    • Large networking booth
    • Featured social media + top logo & banner
    • Host a workshop
    Inquire about Gold
  • Platinum

    Inquire

    • Everything in Gold, plus:
    • Up to 4 on-site recruiters
    • Custom challenge stream
    • Keynote speaker slot
    • Co-host level influence
    • Custom add-ons upon inquiry
    Inquire about Platinum

Compare every perk

The full breakdown, tier by tier.

  • Bronze$1,000
  • Silver$2,000
  • Gold$4,000
  • PlatinumInquire

Recruiting

Resume bank access
Bronze: LimitedSilver: IncludedGold: IncludedPlatinum: Included
On-site recruiters
Bronze: 1Silver: Up to 2Gold: Up to 3Platinum: Up to 4
Resume review sessions
Bronze: Not includedSilver: Not includedGold: IncludedPlatinum: Included

Marketing

Logo on website
Bronze: BasicSilver: StandardGold: TopPlatinum: Top
Email banner placement
Bronze: Not includedSilver: BottomGold: TopPlatinum: Top
Social media promotion
Bronze: StandardSilver: StandardGold: FeaturedPlatinum: Featured
Closing ceremony recognition
Bronze: IncludedSilver: IncludedGold: IncludedPlatinum: Included
Branding on event materials
Bronze: IncludedSilver: IncludedGold: IncludedPlatinum: Included

Technology & product

Custom challenge stream
Bronze: Not includedSilver: Not includedGold: Not includedPlatinum: Inquire
Workshop hosting
Bronze: Not includedSilver: Not includedGold: IncludedPlatinum: Included

Event presence

Networking booth
Bronze: Not includedSilver: StandardGold: LargePlatinum: Large
Judging opportunity
Bronze: Not includedSilver: IncludedGold: IncludedPlatinum: Included
Speaker opportunity
Bronze: Not includedSilver: IncludedGold: IncludedPlatinum: Keynote

Special benefits

Participant analytics access
Bronze: IncludedSilver: IncludedGold: IncludedPlatinum: Included
Co-host level influence
Bronze: Not includedSilver: Not includedGold: Not includedPlatinum: Inquire

Add-onsAvailable upon inquiry

Prefer the printable version? Download the full sponsorship package (PDF).

Beyond the tiers

The tiers above cover most partnerships. If you have something more specific in mind (a challenge stream on your dataset, a recruiter booth, a flagship workshop), these are the formats we already plan to support, and we're happy to design something around them.

  • Put your name on a track or prize

    Lend your name to one of our competition tracks, like "The [Company] Detection & Diagnostics Track," or fund a prize awarded in your name to a winning team. It's the most direct way to tie your brand to the work students will remember.

  • Custom challenge stream

    Platinum partners can hand teams a proprietary dataset or a beta API and frame a problem around it. Hackers, including science and health students picking up code for the first time, build solutions on top of it. You get focused QA, a feedback corpus, and real signal on how non-experts use your product.

  • Judges, mentors, and workshops

    Send judges to evaluate the final pitches, mentors to coach teams through the weekend, or run a technical workshop or fireside chat. Tell us what you'd like to share and we'll build the slot around it. Add-ons are available on inquiry.

Let's build BioHacks together.

Reach out and we'll shape a partnership around your goals: a named track, a custom challenge, judges and mentors, or a speaking slot. We'll show you exactly where your support lands, or you can grab the full package to share with your team.